Babchi

Bio trocken Babchi Samen (Psoralea corylifolia). Makro Nahaufnahme Hintergrund Textur. Ansicht von oben.
Kategorien: Medizinalpflanze

Psoralea corylifolia
Psoralea corylifolia - Agri-Horticultural Society of India - Alipore - Kolkata 2013-01-05 2282.JPG
Scientific classification
Kingdom:
(unranked):
(unranked):
(unranked):
Order:
Family:
Genus:
Species:
P. corylifolia
Binomial name
Psoralea corylifolia
Synonyms
  • Cullen corylifolium (L.) Medik.
  • Lotodes corylifolia (L.) Kuntze
  • Lotodes corylifolium (L.) Kuntze
  • Psoralea patersoniae Schönl.
  • Trifolium unifolium Forssk.

Psoralea corylifolia (Babchi) is a plant used in Indian and Chinese traditional medicine. The seeds of this plant contain a variety of coumarins, including psoralen.

« Zurück zum Glossar-Index