Buschwindröschen

Gruppe von blühenden Buschwindröschen zwischen zwei liegenden Baumstämmen in Nahaufnahme

Anemonoides nemorosa

Synonyme:
Windflower

Anemonoides nemorosa
Anemone nemorosa 001.JPG
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Ranunculales
Family:Ranunculaceae
Genus:Anemonoides
Species:
A. nemorosa
Binomial name
Anemonoides nemorosa
(L.) Holub
Anemone nemorosa map1.jpg
Synonyms
  • Anemanthus nemorosus (L.) Fourr.
  • Anemonanthea nemorosa (L.) Gray
  • Anemone nemorosa L.
  • Anemone nemorosa f. vulgaris Ulbr.
  • Anemone nemorosa-alba Crantz
  • Anemone pentaphylla Hook. ex Pritz.
  • Pulsatilla nemorosa (L.) Schrank

Anemonoides nemorosa (syn. Anemone nemorosa), the wood anemone, is an early-spring flowering plant in the buttercup family Ranunculaceae, native to Europe. Other common names include windflower, thimbleweed, and smell fox, an allusion to the musky smell of the leaves. It is a perennial herbaceous plant growing 5–15 cm (2–6 in) tall.

Wood Anemone (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

wood anemone (plural wood anemones)

  1. Either of two plant species of the family Ranunculaceae, Anemone nemorosa and Anemone quinquefolia.
  2. The snowdrop windflower (Anemone sylvestris).

Synonyms

  • (Anemone nemorosa): windflower, European thimbleweed, smell fox
  • (Anemone quinquefolia):
  • (Anemone sylvestris): snowdrop windflower

Derived terms

  • yellow wood anemone (Anemone ranunculoides)

Translations

See also

...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index