Gelsemium

Gelsemium sempervirens isoliert auf weißem Hintergrund

Gelsemium sempervirens

Synonyme:
Carolina Jessamin

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens3.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Gentianales
Family:Gelsemiaceae
Genus:Gelsemium
Species:
G. sempervirens
Binomial name
Gelsemium sempervirens
(L.) J.St.-Hil. 1805 not Pers. 1805 nor Ait. 1811
Synonyms
  • Bignonia sempervirens L. 1753
  • Gelsemium lucidum Poir.
  • Gelsemium nitidum Michx.
  • Jeffersonia sempervirens (L.) Brickell
  • Lisianthus sempervirens (L.) Mill. ex Steud.
  • Lisianthius volubilis Salisb.

Gelsemium sempervirens is a twining vine in the family Gelsemiaceae, native to subtropical and tropical America: Honduras, Guatemala, Belize, Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca, Veracruz, Puebla, Hidalgo), and southeastern and south-central United States (from Texas to Virginia). It has a number of common names including yellow jessamine or jasmine, Carolina jasmine or jessamine, evening trumpetflower, gelsemium and woodbine.

Yellow jessamine is the state flower of South Carolina.

Gelsemium (Wiktionary)

English

Wikispecies

Etymology

From the genus name.

Noun

gelsemium (plural gelsemiums)

  1. Any of several flowering plants, of the genus Gelsemium, many of which are poisonous.

Hyponyms

  • (Gelsemium): heartbreak grass (Gelsemium elegans); Rankin's jessamine, swamp jessamine, Rankin's trumpetflower (Gelsemium rankinii); yellow jessamine, Carolina jessamine, evening trumpetflower (Gelsemium sempervirens)
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index