Heidelbeere

Frische Bio-Blaubeeren auf dem Busch. Kräftige Farben

Vaccinium corymbosum

Northern highbush blueberry
Vaccinium corymbosum(01).jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Ericales
Family:Ericaceae
Genus:Vaccinium
Species:
V. corymbosum
Binomial name
Vaccinium corymbosum
L. 1753
Synonyms
  • Cyanococcus corymbosus (L.) Rydb.
  • Vaccinium albiflorum Hook.

Vaccinium corymbosum, the northern highbush blueberry, is a North American species of blueberry which has become a food crop of significant economic importance. It is native to eastern Canada and the eastern and southern United States, from Ontario east to Nova Scotia and south as far as Florida and eastern Texas. It is also naturalized in other places: Europe, Japan, New Zealand, the Pacific Northwest of North America, etc. Other common names include blue huckleberry, tall huckleberry, swamp huckleberry, high blueberry, and swamp blueberry.

Blueberry (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

blue +‎ berry

Pronunciation

  • (Received Pronunciation) IPA(key): /ˈbluːb(ə)ɹi/
  • (US) enPR: blu'bĕ"rē, IPA(key): /ˈblu.ˌbɛ.ɹi/

Noun

blueberry (countable and uncountable, plural blueberries)

  1. (countable) An edible round berry, belonging to the cowberry group (Vaccinium sect. Cyanococcus), with flared crowns at the end, that turns blue on ripening.
  2. (countable) The shrub of the above-mentioned berry.
  3. (countable and
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index