Löwenzahn

Löwenzahn gelbe Blumen Bouquet in einem Korb im Sonnenlicht, frischer Frühling Löwenzahn Blume für gesunde Ernährung.

Taraxacum officinale

Taraxacum officinale
Taraxacum officinale - Köhler–s Medizinal-Pflanzen-135.jpg
Common dandelion
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Asterales
Family:Asteraceae
Tribe:Cichorieae
Genus:Taraxacum
Species:
T. officinale
Binomial name
Taraxacum officinale
Synonyms
  • Crepis taraxacum (L.) Stokes
  • Leontodon taraxacum L.
  • Leontodon vulgare Lam.
  • Taraxacum campylodes G.E.Haglund
  • Taraxacum dens-leonis Desf.
  • Taraxacum mexicanum DC.
  • Taraxacum retroflexum Lindl.
  • Taraxacum subspathulatum A.J. Richards
  • Taraxacum sylvanicum R. Doll
  • Taraxacum taraxacum (L.) H. Karst.
  • Taraxacum tenejapense A.J. Richards
  • Taraxacum vulgare Schrank

Taraxacum officinale, the dandelion or common dandelion, is a flowering herbaceous perennial plant of the dandelion genus in the family Asteraceae (syn. Compositae). The common dandelion is well known for its yellow flower heads that turn into round balls of many silver-tufted fruits that disperse in the wind. These balls are usually called "clocks" in both British and American English. The name "blowball" is also used.

The common dandelion grows in temperate regions of the world in lawns, and on roadsides, disturbed banks, shores of waterways, and other areas with moist soils. The common dandelion is most often considered a weed, especially in lawns and along roadsides, but the leaves, flowers, and roots are sometimes used in herbal medicine or as food.

Dandelion (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From French dent-de-lion (lion's tooth), also in Late Latin dēns leōnis. The term has since died out in French (except in Swiss French), but compare Spanish diente de león, Portuguese dente-de-leão, Italian dente di leone, German Löwenzahn, Norwegian Bokmål løvetann, Welsh dant y llew, all descendants or loan translations of the Latin term.

Pronunciation

  • (UK, US) IPA(key): /ˈdæn.dɪˌlaɪ.ən/, /ˈdæn.dəˌlaɪ.ən/
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index