Niaouli

Nahaufnahme der Blüte von Melaleuca quinquenervia.

Melaleuca quinquenervia

Broad-leaved paperbark
Melaleuca quinquenervia flowers.jpg
Melaleuca quinquenervia
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Myrtales
Family:Myrtaceae
Genus:Melaleuca
Species:
M. quinquenervia
Binomial name
Melaleuca quinquenervia
Synonyms
  • Melaleuca leucadendra var. albida Cheel
  • Melaleuca leucadendra var. angustifolia L.f.
  • Melaleuca leucadendra var. coriacea (Poir.) Cheel
  • Melaleuca maidenii R.T.Baker
  • Melaleuca smithii R.T.Baker
  • Melaleuca viridiflora var. angustifolia (L.f.) Byrnes
  • Melaleuca viridiflora var. rubriflora Pancher ex Brongn. & Gris
  • Metrosideros albida Sieber ex DC.
  • Metrosideros coriacea Poir.
  • Metrosideros quinquenervia Cav.

Melaleuca quinquenervia, commonly known as the broad-leaved paperbark, paper bark tea tree, punk tree or niaouli, is a small- to medium-sized tree of the myrtle family, Myrtaceae. It grows as a spreading tree up to 20 m (70 ft) tall, with its trunk covered by a white, beige and grey thick papery bark. The grey-green leaves are egg-shaped, and cream or white bottlebrush-like flowers appear from late spring to autumn. It was first formally described in 1797 by the Spanish naturalist Antonio José Cavanilles.

Native to New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea and coastal eastern Australia, from Botany Bay in New South Wales northwards into Queensland, M. quinquenervia grows in swamps, on floodplains and near rivers and estuaries, often on silty soil. It has become naturalised in the Everglades in Florida, where it is considered a serious weed by the USDA.

Niaouli (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Noun

niaouli (plural niaoulis)

  1. Melaleuca quinquenervia, the broad-leaved paperbark, a myrtaceous tree whose essential oil is used in cosmetics and herbal medicine.
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index