Schlangenpflanze

Zimmerpflanze Sansevieria

Dracaena trifasciata

Synonyme:
Schwiegermutter's Zunge

Snake plant
Snake Plant (Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii').jpg
A variegated cultivar, 'Laurentii'
Snake Plant (Sansevieria trifasciata) with fruit 1.jpg
Wild plant with fruits
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Monocots
Order:Asparagales
Family:Asparagaceae
Subfamily:Nolinoideae
Genus:Dracaena
Species:
D. trifasciata
Binomial name
Dracaena trifasciata
(Prain) Mabb.
Synonyms
  • Sansevieria aureovariegata Mottet
  • Sansevieria jacquinii N.E.Br.
  • Sansevieria laurentii De Wild.
  • Sansevieria trifasciata Prain.

Dracaena trifasciata is a species of flowering plant in the family Asparagaceae, native to tropical West Africa from Nigeria east to the Congo. It is most commonly known as the snake plant, Saint George's sword, mother-in-law's tongue, and viper's bowstring hemp, among other names. Until 2017, it was known under the synonym Sansevieria trifasciata.

« Zurück zum Glossar-Index