Tausendgüldenkraut

Zartrosa Blüten auf einer Pflanze, die in einem Kalksteinbruch wächst, aus der Familie der Enziangewächse

Centaurium erythraea

Centaurium erythraea
Centaurium erythraea 220603.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Gentianales
Family:Gentianaceae
Genus:Centaurium
Species:
C. erythraea
Binomial name
Centaurium erythraea
Synonyms
List
    • Centaurella dichotoma Delarbre
    • Centaurium capitatum (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Borbás
    • Centaurium corymbosum (Dulac) Druce
    • Centaurium erythraea var. capitatum (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Melderis
    • Centaurium erythraea var. fasciculare (Duby) Ubsdell
    • Centaurium erythraea var. latifolium (Sm.) T.C.G.Rich
    • Centaurium erythraea var. laxum (Boiss.) Mouterde ex Charpin & Greuter
    • Centaurium erythraea var. masclansii O.Bolòs & Vigo
    • Centaurium erythraea var. subcapitatum (Corb.) Ubsdell
    • Centaurium erythraea var. sublitorale (Wheldon & Salmon) Ubsdell
    • Centaurium latifolium (Sm.) Druce
    • Centaurium lomae (Gilg) Druce
    • Centaurium minus Moench
    • Centaurium minus var. austriacum (Ronniger ex Fritsch) Soó
    • Centaurium minus var. transiens (Wittr.) Soó
    • Centaurium umbellatum f. album Sigunov
    • Centaurium umbellatum var. fasciculare (Duby) Gilmour
    • Centaurium vulgare Rafn
    • Chironia centaurium (L.) F.W.Schmidt
    • Chironia centaurium var. fascicularis Duby
    • Chironia erythraea Schousb.
    • Erythraea capitata Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
    • Erythraea centaurium (L.) Pers.
    • Erythraea centaurium f. itatiaiaensis Dusén
    • Erythraea corymbosa Dulac
    • Erythraea germanica Hoffmanns. & Link
    • Erythraea latifolia Sm.
    • Erythraea lomae Gilg
    • Erythraea vulgaris Gray
    • Gentiana centaurium L.
    • Gentiana gerardii F.W.Schmidt
    • Gentiana palustris Lam.
    • Gonipia linearis Raf.
    • Hippocentaurea centaurium Schult.
    • Libadion variabile Bubani
    • Xolemia palustris (DC.) Raf.
Centaurium erythraea, as depicted in 6th-century Leiden manuscript of Pseudo-Apuleius' Herbarius

Centaurium erythraea is a species of flowering plant in the gentian family known by the common names common centaury and European centaury.

Centaury (Wiktionary)

English

Alternative forms

  • centaurea

Etymology

From Middle English centaure, from Old English centaurie, from Medieval Latin centaurēa, centauria, from Latin centaurēum, centaurion, from Ancient Greek κενταύρειον (kentaúreion, several plants related to Centaurea), from κένταυρος (kéntauros, centaur) (due to the mythological discovery of its medicinal properties by Chiron the Centaur).

Pronunciation

  • (
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index