Umweltfreundliche Hautpflege. Naturkosmetik und biologische Kräuter und Blumen auf rosa Hintergrund, Draufsicht, flachliegend. Konzept für Bioforschung und gesunde Lebensweise.

Let’s see some Herbs that can be found in many Skin Care Products. You can also use them naturally and without toxic components.

Weiser

It belongs to the mint family, which is composed of several fragrant herbs whose volatile oils are appreciated by those who love their healing value. Sage also functions in decreasing perspiration. This is of significance to people who reside in warm climates and in deodorant preparations. The essential oil in sage is comprised of camphor, cineole, thujone and borneol. These put together are antimicrobial, which destroys or stops the growth of disease causing germs, and antispasmodic, which relieves or prevents spasms. An antioxidant compound called a flavonoid is present to increase the antimicrobial action in rosemary infusion. Phenolic acids are also present as powerful antioxidants and describe sage’s capacity to preserve.

Shea Butter

Sheabutter ist vor allem für ihre kosmetischen Eigenschaften als Feuchtigkeitsspender und Emollient bekannt. Zusätzlich ist sie ein bekanntes entzündungshemmendes Mittel. Sheabutter wird als wirksam bei der Behandlung folgender Zustände angepriesen: Verblassen von Narben, Ekzemen, Verbrennungen, Hautausschlägen, Akne, stark trockener Haut, Hautunreinheiten, dunklen Flecken, Hautverfärbungen, rissigen Lippen, Dehnungsstreifen, Falten und bei der Verringerung der Verschlimmerung von Psoriasis. Aufgrund der weichmachenden Eigenschaften hilft es, die Spannung in der Haut zu entspannen und dadurch die Hautatmung zu erleichtern.

Saflor-Samenöl

It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids but should be mixed with anothercarrier oil with great antioxidant qualities to improve the shelf life of the oil, because it can go rancid quickly. Safflower oil could be a suitable foundation to work from, but it’s advised to add other carrier oils to it. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing attributes making it a fantastic option to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil mix.

Sorbitan Olivate

This is an olive oil based ingredient used as an emulsifier (helps combine ingredients which can not usually blend together) or to make a gel-like formula. It’s usually used together with cetearyl olivate Sorbitan olivate can cause an allergic reaction for some

Sonnenblumenöl

In cosmetics, it’s smoothing properties and is deemed noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life adequate for commercial cosmetic formula.

Pflanzliches Glyzerin

Pflanzliches Glycerin wird in Kosmetika und Körperpflegeprodukten verwendet, um Feuchtigkeit zu binden und Sauerstoff in die Haut zu leiten. Pflanzliches Glycerin ist ein natürlicher Weichmacher, der eine kühlende Wirkung auf die Haut hat, und es ist jetzt ein vorherrschender Bestandteil in den meisten Hautpflegeprodukten und Seifen. Pflanzliches Glycerin ist auch das Hauptmedium für die Herstellung von alkoholfreien Kräuterextrakten, die als Glycerite bezeichnet werden. Dadurch entsteht ein süßer, alkoholfreier Extrakt, der Kindern, Tieren und Menschen mit Alkoholempfindlichkeiten problemlos verabreicht werden kann.

Ylang-Ylang-Öl

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It’s thought to alleviate high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin care issues, and is regarded as an aphrodisiac.

Zinkoxid

Zinc oxide is a white mineral pigment with skin-protecting properties such as deodorizing and antibacterial. It’s a used as a barrier ingredient that repels water and dampness. Zinc has powerful reflectant and UV absorbing properties so it’s usually utilized in sunscreen as an active SPF ingredident.