Nudillos chinos...

El He Shou Wu seco o Polygonum Multiflorum, que es su nombre botánico, es una hierba seca común utilizada en la medicina tradicional china.
Polygonum multiflorum, Reynoutria multiflora
El elixir de la vida
Sinónimos:
Tuber Fleeceflower, He Shou Wu, Fo Ti

Reynoutria multiflora
Fallopia multiflora leaf.jpg
Chinese knotweed
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Caryophyllales
Family:Polygonaceae
Genus:Reynoutria
Species:
R. multiflora
Binomial name
Reynoutria multiflora
(Thunb.) Moldenke
Synonyms
  • Aconogonon hypoleucum (Ohwi) Soják
  • Bilderdykia multiflora (Thunb.) Roberty & Vautier
  • Fagopyrum multiflorum (Thunb.) Grint.
  • Fallopia multiflora (Thunb.) Haraldson
  • Helxine multiflorum (Thunb.) Raf.
  • Pleuropterus cordatus Turcz.
  • Pleuropterus multiflorus (Thunb.) Turcz. ex Nakai
  • Polygonum multiflorum Thunb.

Reynoutria multiflora (syn. Fallopia multiflora and Polygonum multiflorum) is a species of flowering plant in the buckwheat family Polygonaceae native to central and southern China. It is known by the English common names tuber fleeceflower and Chinese (climbing) knotweed. It is known as he shou wu in China and East Asia. Another name for the species is fo-ti, which is a misnomer. The name he shou wu means 'the black-haired Mr. He'.

It can be difficult to prevent the spread of this vining plant and to remove it once established. The leaves are thin and fragile but the stems, although narrow in diameter, can be very strong.

« Volver al índice del glosario