Galangal menor

Boesenbergia rotunda o raíz de dedo o galangal menor o hierba de jengibre china

Lesser galangal is a relative of jengibre, which is native to Asia. There, the lesser galangal is a popular spice or tea and is also used in medicine. It is highly recommended to strengthen the digestion. 

El nombre "galangal" se utiliza para cuatro especies de plantas diferentes de la familia del jengibre. Lo que todas tienen en común es que son picantes y fortalecen la digestión.

Características

Nombre científico
Alpina officinarum.

Otros nombres
Galanga, galangale, laos y jengibre azul.

Parte de la planta usada
Rootstock.

Ingredientes
Alcanfor, eugenol, ácido tánico.

Período de cosecha
Otoño.

Propiedades medicinales

Uso principal: Digestión.

Efectos curativos

      • Antiinflamatorio
      • Estimulante del apetito
      • Cortar la indigestión
      • Estimulante biliar
      • La promoción de la menstruación

Método de aplicación

          • Oralmente

 

Alpinia officinarum
Koeh-156.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Monocots
Clade:Commelinids
Order:Zingiberales
Family:Zingiberaceae
Genus:Alpinia
Species:
A. officinarum
Binomial name
Alpinia officinarum
Synonyms

Languas officinarum (Hance) P.H.Hô

Alpinia officinarum, known as lesser galangal, is a plant in the ginger family, cultivated in Southeast Asia. It originated in China, where its name ultimately derives. It can grow 1.5 to 2 m high, with long leaves and reddish-white flowers. The rhizomes, known as galangal, are valued for their sweet spicy flavor and aromatic scent. These are used throughout Asia in curries and perfumes, and were previously used widely in Europe.[citation needed] They are also used as an herbal remedy.

Lesser Galangal (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

lesser galangal (uncountable)

  1. A plant related to galangal, Alpinia officinarum, with similar uses and flavor
  2. (proscribed) Another related plant with similar uses and flavor, Kaempferia galanga.
  3. (proscribed) Another related plant with similar uses and flavor, Boesenbergia rotunda.
...
« Volver al índice del glosario
Artículo anteriorVerbena de limón
Artículo siguienteMalvavisco