Acerola

Ripe cherry fruit brightly red color on the branches of Ashinskaya Prunus subg. Cerasus. Barbados cherry. Acerola Orchard.

Malpighia emarginata

Malpighia emarginata
Malpighia glabra blossom and unripe fruits.jpg
Close-up of the blossom and unripe fruit
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Malpighiaceae
Genus:Malpighia
Species:
M. emarginata
Binomial name
Malpighia emarginata
Synonyms
  • Malpighia berteroana Spreng.
  • Malpighia lanceolata Griseb.
  • Malpighia punicifolia var. lancifolia Nied.
  • Malpighia punicifolia var. obovata Nied.
  • Malpighia punicifolia var. vulgaris Nied.
  • Malpighia retusa Benth.
  • Malpighia umbellata Rose
  • Malpighia urens var. lanceolata (Griseb.) Griseb.
Acerola, (West Indian cherry), raw
Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Energy134 kJ (32 kcal)
7.69 g
Dietary fiber1.1 g
0.3 g
0.4 g
VitaminsQuantity
%DV
Vitamin A equiv.
5%
38 μg
Thiamine (B1)
2%
0.02 mg
Riboflavin (B2)
5%
0.06 mg
Niacin (B3)
3%
0.4 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)
6%
0.309 mg
Vitamin B6
1%
0.009 mg
Folate (B9)
4%
14 μg
Vitamin C
2021%
1677.6 mg
MineralsQuantity
%DV
Calcium
1%
12 mg
Iron
2%
0.2 mg
Magnesium
5%
18 mg
Manganese
29%
0.6 mg
Phosphorus
2%
11 mg
Potassium
3%
146 mg
Sodium
0%
7 mg
Zinc
1%
0.1 mg

Percentages are roughly approximated using US recommendations for adults.
Source: USDA FoodData Central

Malpighia emarginata is a tropical fruit-bearing shrub or small tree in the family Malpighiaceae.

Common names include acerola cherry, Barbados cherry, West Indian cherry, and wild crepe myrtle. Acerola is native to South America, southern Mexico, Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Brazil, and Central America, but is now also being grown as far north as Texas and in subtropical areas of Asia, such as India.

It is known for being extremely rich in vitamin C, almost as much as camu camu, although M. emarginata also contains vitamins A, B1, B2, and B3, as well as carotenoids and bioflavonoids, which provide important nutritive value and have antioxidant uses.

Acerola (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Spanish acerola. Doublet of azarole.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /æ.səˈɹəʊ.lə/

Noun

acerola (plural acerolas)

  1. A tree of the West Indies and northern South America, Malpighia glabra.
  2. The fruit of this tree, which is high in vitamin C.

Translations


Portuguese

Noun

acerola f (plural acerolas)

  1. acerola

Spanish

Etymology

From

...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire