Liège de l'Amour

L'arbre de liège d'Amur en septembre

Phellodendron amurense

Synonymes :
Huang Bo

Amur cork tree
Phellodendron amurense Morton.jpg
Phellodendron amurense
Morton Arboretum acc. 568-27*3
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Sapindales
Family:Rutaceae
Genus:Phellodendron
Species:
P. amurense
Binomial name
Phellodendron amurense
Synonyms
List
    • Phellodendron amurense var. molle (Nakai) S.H.Li & S.Z.Liou
    • Phellodendron insulare Nakai
    • Phellodendron japonicum Maxim.
    • Phellodendron kodamanum Makino
    • Phellodendron lavallei Dode
    • Phellodendron molle Nakai
    • Phellodendron nikkomontanum Makino
    • Phellodendron piriforme E.L.Wolf
    • Phellodendron sachalinense (F.Schmidt) Sarg.

Phellodendron amurense is a species of tree in the family Rutaceae, commonly called the Amur cork tree. It is a major source of huáng bò (Chinese: or ), one of the 50 fundamental herbs used in traditional Chinese medicine. The Ainu people used this plant, called shikerebe-ni, as a painkiller. It is known as hwangbyeok in Korean and (キハダ) kihada in Japanese.

It is native to eastern Asia: northern China, northeast China, Korea, Ussuri,[clarification needed] Amur, and Japan, the Amur cork tree is considered invasive in many parts of North America. The State of Massachusetts lists it as a noxious weed.

Autumn Foliage and Fruit
« Retour à l'index du glossaire