Andrographis

King of bitters scientific name Andrographis paniculata Burm, Wall. Ex Nees, Fah Talai jhon, Thai herbs relieve sore throat, reduce fever, heat up the cold green leaves vegetable nature protect coronavirus, covid-19
Synonymes :
King of bitters, Green Chiretta
Catégories : Plantes médicinales

Andrographis paniculata
Andrographis paniculata (Kalpa) in Narshapur forest, AP W2 IMG 0867.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Lamiales
Family:Acanthaceae
Genus:Andrographis
Species:
A. paniculata
Binomial name
Andrographis paniculata
Synonyms
  • Justicia latebrosa Russell ex Wall.
  • Justicia paniculata Burm.f.
  • Justicia stricta Lam. ex Steud.

Andrographis paniculata, commonly known as creat or green chiretta, is an annual herbaceous plant in the family Acanthaceae, native to India and Sri Lanka.

It is widely cultivated in Southern and Southeastern Asia, where it has been traditionally been believed to be a treatment for bacterial infections and some diseases. Mostly the leaves and roots were used for such purposes. The whole plant is also used in some cases.

« Retour à l'index du glossaire