Racine d'angélique

Angelica root flowers in the garden

Angelica archangelica

The oil of angels

Synonymes :
Céleri sauvage

Garden angelica
Koehler1887-GardenAngelica.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Apiales
Family:Apiaceae
Genus:Angelica
Species:
A. archangelica
Binomial name
Angelica archangelica
Synonyms
  • Angelica commutata (C.A.Mey. ex Rupr.) M.Hiroe
  • Angelica discocarpa (Fr.) M.Hiroe
  • Angelica intermedia Schult. ex Steud.
  • Angelica norwegica (Rupr.) Nyman
  • Angelica officinalis Moench
  • Angelica procera Salisb.
  • Angelica sativa Mill.
  • Archangelica commutata C.A.Mey. ex Rupr.
  • Archangelica discocarpa Fr.
  • Archangelica littoralis C.Agardh ex DC.
  • Archangelica norwegica Rupr.
  • Archangelica officinalis Hoffm.
  • Archangelica officinalis subsp. littoralis (C.Agardh ex DC.) Dostál
  • Archangelica officinalis monstr. phyllomana Lange
  • Archangelica sativa (Mill.) Besser
  • Archangelica slavica G.Reuss
  • Archangelica spuria Wahlenb.
  • Ligusticum angelica Stokes
  • Selinum archangelica (L.) Vest

Angelica archangelica, commonly known as garden angelica, wild celery, and Norwegian angelica, is a biennial plant from the family Apiaceae, a subspecies of which is cultivated for its sweetly scented edible stems and roots. Like several other species in Apiaceae, its appearance is similar to several poisonous species (Conium, Heracleum, and others), and should not be consumed unless it has been identified with absolute certainty. Synonyms include Archangelica officinalis Hoffm. and Angelica officinalis Moench.

« Retour à l'index du glossaire