Racine de balsamique à feuilles de flèches

Arnica or Balsamroot flowers in full bloom near Leavenworth. Wasthington. United States
Catégories : Plantes médicinales

Balsamorhiza sagittata
Balsamorhiza sagittata 10.jpg
Balsamorhiza sagittata near Horselake, Chelan County Washington
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Asterales
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Balsamorhiza
Species:
B. sagittata
Binomial name
Balsamorhiza sagittata
Synonyms
  • Balsamorhiza helianthoides (Nutt.) Nutt.
  • Buphthalmum sagittatum Pursh
  • Espeletia helianthoides Nutt.
  • Espeletia sagittata (Pursh) Nutt.

Balsamorhiza sagittata is a North American species of flowering plant in the sunflower tribe of the aster family known by the common name arrowleaf balsamroot. It is widespread across western Canada and much of the western United States. A specimen was collected by explorer and botanist Meriwether Lewis near Lewis and Clark Pass in 1806.

« Retour à l'index du glossaire