Chrysanthème

Close up Soft purple Chrysanthemum flowers nature

Chrysanthemum morifolium

Synonymes :
Maman de jardin

Chrysanthemum × morifolium
Chrysanthemum,kiku,katori-city,japan.JPG
Chrysanthemums in the Japanese Ogiku (lit., great chrysanthemum) style.
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Asterales
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Chrysanthemum
Species:
C. × morifolium
Binomial name
Chrysanthemum × morifolium
(Ramat.) Hemsl.
Synonyms
  • Anthemis × artemisifolia Willd.
  • Anthemis × grandiflora Ramat.
  • Anthemis × stipulacea Moench
  • Chrysanthemum × hortorum W.Mill.
  • Chrysanthemum × indicum Thunb.
  • Chrysanthemum indicum var. purpureum Pers.
  • Chrysanthemum × maximoviczianum Ling
  • Chrysanthemum × morifolium Ramat.
  • Chrysanthemum × morifolium var. gracile Hemsl.
  • Chrysanthemum × morifolium f. japonense Makino
  • Chrysanthemum × morifolium var. sinense (Sabine) Makino
  • Chrysanthemum × sinense Sabine
  • Chrysanthemum × stipulaceum (Moench) W.Wight
  • Dendranthema × grandiflorum (Ramat.) Kitam.
  • Dendranthema × morifolium (Ramat.) Tzvelev
  • Dendranthema × sinense (Sabine) Des Moul.
  • Matricaria × morifolia Ramat.
  • Pyrethrum × sinense (Sabine) DC.
  • Tanacetum × morifolium Kitam.
  • Tanacetum × sinense (Sabine) Sch.Bip.

Chrysanthemum × morifolium (also known as florist's daisy and hardy garden mum, or in China juhua) is a species of perennial plant from family Asteraceae.

Chrysanthemum (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Ancient Greek χρυσός (khrusós, gold) and ἄνθεμον (ánthemon, flower), from ἄνθος (ánthos, flower).

Noun

chrysanthemum (plural chrysanthemums or chrysanthema)

  1. Any of many flowering perennial plants, of the genus Chrysanthemum, native to China, that have showy radiate heads.

Synonyms

  • mum (US)

...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire