Consoude

La consoude, Symphytum officinale, est utilisée, entre autres, pour les blessures sportives telles que les contusions ou les foulures. La consoude appartient à la famille des feuilles de chiffon, les Boraginacées.
Catégories : Plantes médicinales

Symphytum officinale
Symphytum officinale 01.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Boraginales
Family:Boraginaceae
Genus:Symphytum
Species:
S. officinale
Binomial name
Symphytum officinale
Synonyms
  • Symphitum officinale (orth.var.)

Symphytum officinale is a perennial flowering plant in the family Boraginaceae. Along with thirty four other species of Symphytum, it is known as comfrey. To differentiate it from other members of the genus Symphytum, this species is known as common comfrey or true comfrey. Other English names include Quaker comfrey, cultivated comfrey, boneset, knitbone, consound, and slippery-root. It is native to Europe, growing in damp, grassy places. It is locally frequent throughout Ireland and Britain on river banks and ditches. It occurs elsewhere, including North America, as an introduced species and sometimes a weed. The flowers are mostly visited by bumblebees. Internal or long-term topical use of comfrey is discouraged due to its strong potential to cause liver toxicity.

Comfrey (Wiktionary)

English

Alternative forms

  • comphrey, cumfrey

Etymology

From Middle English cumfiria, from Latin (herba) cōnfirma in Pseudo-Apuleius, also called cōnsolida, cōnserva, cōnferva, from conferveo (to boil together); from the use of the plant in tea to aid in healing bones. Doublet of consound and conferva.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkʌm.fɹi/

Noun

comfrey (countable and uncountable, plural

...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire