Coriolus

Un magnifique champignon queue de dinde poussant sur une vieille souche d'arbre. Trametes versicolor au printemps. Paysage naturel d'Europe du Nord.

Trametes versicolor, Coriolus versicolor, Polyporus versicolor 

Le champignon aux multiples couleurs

Synonymes :
Queue de la Turquie

Trametes versicolor
Trametes versicolor G4 (1).JPG
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Fungi
Division:Basidiomycota
Class:Agaricomycetes
Order:Polyporales
Family:Polyporaceae
Genus:Trametes
Species:
T. versicolor
Binomial name
Trametes versicolor
(L.) Lloyd (1920)
Synonyms

Boletus versicolor L. (1753)
Polyporus versicolor (L.) Fr. (1821)
Coriolus versicolor (L.) Quél. (1886)

Trametes versicolor
View the Mycomorphbox template that generates the following list
pores on hymenium
cap is offset or indistinct
hymenium is decurrent
lacks a stipe
spore print is white to yellow
ecology is saprotrophic
edibility: inedible

Trametes versicolor – also known as Coriolus versicolor and Polyporus versicolor – is a common polypore mushroom found throughout the world. Meaning 'of several colors', versicolor reliably describes this fungus that displays different colors. For example, because its shape and multiple colors are similar to those of a wild turkey, T. versicolor is commonly called turkey tail. A similar looking mushroom, commonly called false turkey tail, which is from a different order, may sometimes be confused with the turkey tail mushroom due to appearance. Another lookalike is the multicolor gill polypore.

« Retour à l'index du glossaire