Garcinia Cambogia

Garcinia atroviridis fresh fruit on old wood background. Garcinia is thai herb and sour flavor lots of vitamin C. Low key picture style. Water drops on leafs. Extract as a weight loss product

Garcinia gummi-gutta

Garcinia gummi-gutta
കുടപ്പുളി.JPG
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Clusiaceae
Genus:Garcinia
Species:
G. gummi-gutta
Binomial name
Garcinia gummi-gutta
Synonyms
  • Cambogia binucao Blanco
  • Cambogia gemmi-gutta L.
  • Cambogia solitaria Stokes
  • Garcinia affinis Wight & Arn.
  • Garcinia cambogia (Gaertn.) Desr.
  • Garcinia sulcata Stokes

Garcinia gummi-gutta is a tropical species of Garcinia native to Indonesia. Common names include Garcinia cambogia (a former scientific name), as well as brindleberry, Malabar tamarind, Goraka (ගොරකා), and kudam puli (pot tamarind). The fruit looks like a small pumpkin and is green to pale yellow in color.

Although it has received considerable media attention purporting its effects on weight loss, there are 6 reports of liver toxicity associated with the Hydroxycut commercial preparation containing the fruit extract, with clinical evidence indicating it has no significant effect on weight loss.

« Retour à l'index du glossaire