Feverfew

Bouquet de fleurs de Tanacetum parthenium, la grande camomille, boutons de célibataires en fleurs

Tanacetum parthenium, Chrysanthème parthenium

Feverfew
Feverfew.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Asterales
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Tanacetum
Species:
T. parthenium
Binomial name
Tanacetum parthenium
(L.) Sch. Bip.
Synonyms
  • Chrysanthemum parthenium (L.) Bernh.
  • Matricaria parthenium L.
  • Pyrethrum parthenium (L.) Sm.

Tanacetum parthenium, known as feverfew, is a flowering plant in the daisy family, Asteraceae. It may be grown as an ornament, and is usually identified by its synonyms, Chrysanthemum parthenium and Pyrethrum parthenium.

Feverfew (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Middle English feverfu, feverfeu, feverfugie, modified by folk etymology from either Old French fevrefue or Old English feferfuge, both from Latin febrifugia, from febris (fever) + fugō (I drive away). Doublet of febrifuge.

Noun

feverfew (countable and uncountable, plural feverfews)

  1. A European aromatic perennial herb, Tanacetum parthenium (or Chrysanthemum parthenium
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire
Article précédentCandyleaf
Article suivantShallot