Immortelle

Helichrysum italicum ou imortelle ou éternelle

Helichrysum italicum

Synonymes :
Helichrysum, plante de curry

Helichrysum italicum
Helichrysum italicum (immortelle).JPG
Scientific classification
Kingdom:
(unranked):
(unranked):
(unranked):
Order:
Family:
Genus:
Species:
H. italicum
Binomial name
Helichrysum italicum
Synonyms

Helichrysum angustifolium

Helichrysum italicum is a flowering plant of the daisy family Asteraceae. It is sometimes called the curry plant because of the strong smell of its leaves. Other common names include Italian strawflower and immortelle. It grows on dry, rocky or sandy ground around the Mediterranean. The stems are woody at the base and can reach 60 centimetres (24 in) or more in height. The clusters of yellow flowers are produced in summer, they retain their colour after picking and are used in dried flower arrangements.

It is used as a fixative in perfumes and has an intense fragrance.

This plant is sometimes used as a spice. Although called "curry plant" and smelling like curry powder, it is not related with this mixture of spices, nor with the curry tree (Murraya koenigii), and is not used as masala for curry dishes either. Rather, it has a resinous, somewhat bitter aroma reminiscent of sage or wormwood[citation needed] and its young shoots and leaves are often used stewed in Mediterranean meat, fish or vegetable dishes until they have imparted their flavour, and removed before serving.[citation needed]

Immortelle (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

Borrowed from French immortelle.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ɪmɔːˈtɛl/

Noun

immortelle (plural immortelles)

  1. Any of various papery flowers, often dried and used as decoration.
    • 1888, Rudyard Kipling, “His Chance in Life” in Plain Tales from the Hills (Folio Society 2005, p. 55),
      [] a big rabbit-warren of a house full of [] fragments of the day's market, garlic, stale incense, clothes thrown on the floor, petticoats hung on strings for screens, old bottles, pewter crucifixes, dried immortelles, pariah puppies, plaster images of the Virgin, and hats without crowns.
  2. Any of various trees of the genus Erythrina.
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire