Le Petit Galangal

Boesenbergia rotunda ou racine de doigt ou petit galanga ou gingembre chinois

Lesser galangal is a relative of gingembre, which is native to Asia. There, the lesser galangal is a popular spice or tea and is also used in medicine. It is highly recommended to strengthen the digestion. 

Le nom "galangal" est utilisé pour quatre espèces de plantes différentes de la famille du gingembre. Elles ont toutes en commun d'être piquantes et de renforcer la digestion.

Caractéristiques

Nom scientifique
Alpina officinarum.

Autres noms
Galanga, galangale, laos et gingembre bleu.

Partie de plante utilisée
Rootstock.

Ingrédients
Camphre, eugénol, acide tannique.

Période de récolte
L'automne.

Propriétés médicinales

Utilisation principale : Digestion.

Effets curatifs

      • Anti-inflammatoire
      • Stimulant d'appétit
      • Couper l'indigestion
      • Stimulant biliaire
      • Promotion des menstruations

Méthode d'application

          • Oralement

 

Alpinia officinarum
Koeh-156.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Monocots
Clade:Commelinids
Order:Zingiberales
Family:Zingiberaceae
Genus:Alpinia
Species:
A. officinarum
Binomial name
Alpinia officinarum
Synonyms

Languas officinarum (Hance) P.H.Hô

Alpinia officinarum, known as lesser galangal, is a plant in the ginger family, cultivated in Southeast Asia. It originated in China, where its name ultimately derives. It can grow 1.5 to 2 m high, with long leaves and reddish-white flowers. The rhizomes, known as galangal, are valued for their sweet spicy flavor and aromatic scent. These are used throughout Asia in curries and perfumes, and were previously used widely in Europe.[citation needed] They are also used as an herbal remedy.

Lesser Galangal (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

lesser galangal (uncountable)

  1. A plant related to galangal, Alpinia officinarum, with similar uses and flavor
  2. (proscribed) Another related plant with similar uses and flavor, Kaempferia galanga.
  3. (proscribed) Another related plant with similar uses and flavor, Boesenbergia rotunda.
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire