Mamoncillo

Fresh huaya fruit ready to eat

Melicoccus bijugatus

Synonymes :
Guinep, Genip, Spanish Lime, Huaya Fruit

Melicoccus bijugatus
Melicoccus bijugatus.jpg
Quenepa leaf and fruit
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Sapindales
Family:Sapindaceae
Genus:Melicoccus
Species:
M. bijugatus
Binomial name
Melicoccus bijugatus
Synonyms

Melicocca bijuga L.
Baj Melicocca carpopodea Juss.

Melicoccus bijugatus, Bajan ackee, genip, guinep, genipe, ginepa, kenèp, quenepa, quenepe, quenette, chenet, skinup, talpa jocote, mamón, limoncillo, canepa, skinip, kenepa, kinnip, huaya, or mamoncillo, is a fruit-bearing tree in the soapberry family Sapindaceae, native or naturalized across the New World tropics including South and Central America, and parts of the Caribbean. Its stone-bearing fruits are edible.

Mamoncillo (Wiktionary)

English

Wikispecies

Etymology

Borrowed from Spanish mamoncillo.

Noun

mamoncillo (plural mamoncillos)

  1. Melicoccus bijugatus, a tree of the Sapindaceae family, native to Central and South America.
  2. The small, green, tangy, oval fruit of the mamoncillo tree.

Synonyms

  • chenet, guaya, genip, ginep, ginnip, gnep, guinep, quenepa, limoncillo, Spanish lime

Translations


Spanish

Pronunciation

  • (Castilian
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire