Pau d'Arco

Mortar and Pestle with Lapacho tea.

Handroanthus impetiginosus

Synonymes :
Lapacho, Taheebo, Purple Trumpet Tree, Ipe Rosa

Handroanthus impetiginosus
Tabebuia impetiginosa hábito 2.jpeg
Flowering in Corrientes, Argentina
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Lamiales
Family:Bignoniaceae
Genus:Handroanthus
Species:
H. impetiginosus
Binomial name
Handroanthus impetiginosus
Synonyms
  • Gelseminum avellanedae (Lorentz ex Griseb.) Kuntze
  • Handroanthus avellanedae (Lorentz ex Griseb.) Mattos
  • Tabebuia avellanedae Lorentz ex Griseb.
  • Tabebuia dugandii Standl.
  • Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
  • Tabebuia ipe var. integra (Sprague) Sandwith
  • Tabebuia nicaraguensis S.F.Blake
  • Tabebuia palmeri Rose
  • Tabebuia schunkevigoi D.R.Simpson
  • Tecoma adenophylla Bureau & K.Schum. in C.F.P.von Martius & auct. suc. (eds.)
  • Tecoma avellanedae (Lorentz ex Griseb.) Speg.
  • Tecoma avellanedae var. alba Lillo
  • Tecoma impetiginosa Mart. ex DC.
  • Tecoma integra (Sprague) Hassl.
  • Tecoma ipe f. leucotricha Hassl.
  • Tecoma ipe var. integra Sprague
  • Tecoma ipe var. integrifolia Hassl.

Handroanthus impetiginosus, the pink ipê, pink lapacho or pink trumpet tree, is a tree in the family Bignoniaceae, distributed throughout Central and South America, from northern Mexico south to northern Argentina. It is the national tree of Paraguay, It is an introduced species elsewhere, including Trinidad and Tobago.

It is a conspicuous and well-known species with a long history of human use. Consequently, it has a range of local names: ipê-cavatã, ipê-comum, ipê-reto, ipê-rosa, ipê-roxo-damata, lapacho negro, pau d'arco-roxo, peúva or piúva. The timber is sometimes traded as "Brazilwood", which properly refers to the unrelated Pernambuco tree (Caesalpinia echinata).

Pau d’Arco (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Portuguese pau-d’arco, literally “bow wood”. Compare bois d’arc.

Noun

pau d'arco

  1. Tabebuia, the ipê tree.
  2. The hardwood of this tree.
  3. The inner bark of this tree, used medicinally.
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire