Shatavari

Shatavari or asparagus racemosus. It is a plant used in traditional Indian medicine. The root is used to make medicine. It has many health benefits.

Asperges racemosus

Shatavari
Asparagus racemosus.JPG
Plant photographed at Pune
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Monocots
Order:Asparagales
Family:Asparagaceae
Subfamily:Asparagoideae
Genus:Asparagus
Species:
A. racemosus
Binomial name
Asparagus racemosus
Synonyms

Asparagus racemosus (satavar, shatavari, or shatamull, shatawari) is a species of asparagus common throughout India and the Himalayas.[citation needed] and northern Australia. It grows 1–2 m (3 ft 3 in–6 ft 7 in) tall and prefers to take root in gravelly, rocky soils high up in piedmont plains, at 1,300–1,400 m (4,300–4,600 ft) elevation. It was botanically described in 1799. Because of its multiple uses, the demand for Asparagus racemosus is constantly on the rise. Due to destructive harvesting, combined with habitat destruction, and deforestation, the plant is now considered "endangered" in its natural habitat.[citation needed]

Shatavari (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Noun

shatavari (uncountable)

  1. Asparagus racemosus, a species of asparagus found throughout Nepal, Sri Lanka, India and the Himalayas.

Derived terms

  • shatavarin
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire