Slim Amaranth

Green, slim or smooth amaranth, Amaranthus hybridus, growing in farmlands of Galicia, Spain

Amaranthus hybridus

Synonymes :
Herbe à cochon lisse

Amaranthus hybridus
Amarant grün.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Caryophyllales
Family:Amaranthaceae
Genus:Amaranthus
Species:
A. hybridus
Binomial name
Amaranthus hybridus
Synonyms
List
    • Amaranthus aureus Moq.
    • Amaranthus batalleri Sennen
    • Amaranthus bellardii Moq.
    • Amaranthus berchtholdii Moq.
    • Amaranthus catechu Moq.
    • Amaranthus caudatus Baker & Clarke
    • Amaranthus chlorostachys Willd.
    • Amaranthus eugenii Sennen
    • Amaranthus flavescens Moq.
    • Amaranthus hecticus Willd.
    • Amaranthus incurvatus Trimen ex Gren. & Gord.
    • Amaranthus intermedius Guss. ex Moq.
    • Amaranthus laetus Willd.
    • Amaranthus laxiflorus Comelli ex Pollini
    • Amaranthus neglectus Moq.
    • Amaranthus nepalensis Moq.
    • Amaranthus paniculatus var. sanguineus Regel
    • Amaranthus patulus f. multispiculatus (Sennen) Priszter
    • Amaranthus patulus var. multispiculatus Sennen
    • Amaranthus pseudoretroflexus (Thell.) Almq.
    • Amaranthus quitensis Kunth
    • Amaranthus retroflexus var. chlorostachys A. Gray
    • Amaranthus retroflexus var. hybridus A. Gray
    • Amaranthus retroflexus subsp. quitensis (Kunth) O.Bolòs & Vigo
    • Amaranthus spicatus Rchb.
    • Amaranthus timeroyi Jord. ex Moq.
    • Amaranthus trivialis Rota
    • Galliaria hybrida (L.) Nieuwl.

Amaranthus hybridus, commonly called green amaranth, slim amaranth, smooth amaranth, smooth pigweed, or red amaranth, is a species of annual flowering plant. It is a weedy species found now over much of North America and introduced into Europe and Eurasia.

« Retour à l'index du glossaire