Arbre à thé

Tea Tree  (Herbs)

Melaleuca alternifolia

Le guérisseur miracle de la nature

Synonymes :
Melaleuca

Tea tree
Melaleuca alternifolia flowers.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Myrtales
Family:Myrtaceae
Genus:Melaleuca
Species:
M. alternifolia
Binomial name
Melaleuca alternifolia
Synonyms

Melaleuca linariifolia var. alternifolia Maiden & Betche

Melaleuca alternifolia, commonly known as tea tree, is a species of tree or tall shrub in the myrtle family, Myrtaceae. Endemic to Australia, it occurs in southeast Queensland and the north coast and adjacent ranges of New South Wales where it grows along streams and on swampy flats, and is often the dominant species where it occurs.

Habit near near Casino
Tea Tree (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

tea tree (plural tea trees)

  1. (botany) The tea plant, Camellia sinensis, from which black, green, oolong and white tea are all obtained.
  2. (botany) The tree Melaleuca alternifolia from which tea tree oil is obtained.
  3. (botany) A shrub or small tree native to New Zealand and southeast Australia, Leptospermum scoparium.
  4. (botany) The kanuka, Kunzea ericoides.
  5. (botany) The duke of Argyll's tea tree, Lycium barbarum, also known as wolfberry or matrimony vine.
  6. (botany) The shrub ti, Cordyline fruticosa.

Synonyms

  • (Leptospermum scoparium):
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire