L'usine aérienne géante

Une plante aérienne géante à côté d'un arbre
Synonymes :
Cardinal Airplant
Catégories : Plantes médicinales

Tillandsia fasciculata
Tillandsia fasciculata.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Monocots
Clade:Commelinids
Order:Poales
Family:Bromeliaceae
Genus:Tillandsia
Subgenus:Tillandsia subg. Tillandsia
Species:
T. fasciculata
Binomial name
Tillandsia fasciculata
Synonyms
  • Tillandsia eminens Lindl.
  • Vriesea glaucophylla Hook.
  • Platystachys glaucophylla (Hook.) Beer
  • Platystachys havanensis Beer
  • Tillandsia havanensis Beer
  • Tillandsia macrostachya Klotzsch ex Beer
  • Tillandsia pungens Mez
  • Tillandsia beutelspacheri Matuda ex L.B.Sm.
  • Tillandsia wilsonii S.Watson
  • Tillandsia hystricina Small

Tillandsia fasciculata, commonly known as the giant airplant or cardinal airplant, is a species of bromeliad that is native to Central America, Mexico, the West Indies, northern South America (Venezuela, Colombia, Suriname, French Guiana, northern Brazil), and the southeastern United States (Georgia and Florida). Within the United States, this airplant is at risk of extirpation from the Mexican bromeliad weevil, Metamasius callizona.

« Retour à l'index du glossaire