Super food concept for a healthy diet with fruit and vegetables, dairy, spices, nuts, legumes, cereals and grains, high in antioxidants, anthocyanins, dietary fibre and vitamins.

Most people nowadays prefer to use organic and natural skincare products than a product full of chemicals made in the lab. The question is how a lot of us actually understand why using natural products is far better than manmade products? Propylparaben or Daisy extract? Cosmetic companies which use natural ingredients have a massive advantage, their components can easily be understood by the average person without needing to have a chemistry degree. Before the days of industrial pharmaceutical manufacturing most civilisations relied heavily on naturally derived plant compounds to deal with a massive array of medical conditions. The point being, that most well known plants used in contemporary organic cosmetics have probably been used for centuries for their medicinal benefits and their consequences and risks are extremely well documented.

Natural Skincare

In this report we will look at many of the plants used in contemporary natural skincare and cosmetic products. It’s surprising to discover that many naturally formulated cosmetics have a high number of commonly known plants and oils in them. In fact most people are going to have a number of the ingredients found in natural skincare products in their kitchens and gardens.

      • Calendula officinalis commonly called English Marigold has been used for centuries by many ancient civilizations such as the ancient Greek, Roman and Indian civilizations. Externally it is used as a medicinal herb to soothe the pain and distress brought on by sores and ulcers. Additionally it is an interesting plant since it had numerous medicinal uses and has been also used extensively as a fabric dye, in meals in order to add colour as well as an edible salad.
      • Chamomilla recutita which most of us will understand as Camomille has been well known for centuries for its medicinal medicinal properties, it’s used for countless conditions and maladies. Notably in treating sore eyes and may also be applied to sooth and encourage the healing of wounds and cuts. It’s also widely used as a very mild sedative, used as tea it can be quite relaxing.
      • Bellis perennis is a European species of Daisy. This famous flower has many interesting characteristics concerning skin care. Firstly is has astringent properties, which mean it is effective in tightening the tissue it’s applied to. This leads to the proteins located on the surface of the skin to harden which efficiently protects the epidermis. It’s usually advised that individuals suffering from acne should consider the use of Daisy if they have oily skin. Other commonly found astringent agents are oatmeal and witch hazel.
      • Althaea officinalis more commonly called Marshmellow (Marsh Mellow) is a species of plant indigenous to Africa. It also has been used for centuries by cultures around the world. The entire plant is used to treat a selection of different conditions, but the origin is most widely utilised in the preparation of skin care treatments. The plant has been used historically in treating wounds, abscesses and boils.
      • Rosa gallica famously called French improved was well known for its medicinal properties as early as the 13th century. The French rose is considered to have been brought back to Europe around this time from knights fighting in the crusades. The petals have antibacterial and astringent properties. This rose is commonly found in cosmetics for its beneficial properties and for its own odor. French rose is used widely in aromatherapy since it counters stress and depression.
      • Viola odorata commonly called Garden violet. Essential oils in the violet are used in the treatment of several skin disorders. Traditionally utilized to treat mouth sores and wounds. Current research into violet extracts reveal promising preliminary results.
      • Vitis vinifera is Raisin seed oil but known about for centuries by European cultures has just been recognized recently as having valuable properties. Used it skincare products jojoba oil acts a regenerative and fixing agent. It’s often used in cosmetics as a carrier oil because of its beneficial properties and because it’s a rather mild’thin’ oil. Can be used by pregnant women to decrease stretch marks and is also a excellent safe massage oil.
      • Curcuma longa or Curcuma is native to India and is most commonly known for its role in the kitchen, more especially in Indian food. The medicinal benefits of garlic infusion cover a huge selection of conditions, from cancer to common colds. The medicinal properties of garlic infusion continue to be investigated, but early results show promising new uses for this awesome plant.

Conclusion

Above are only a couple of the awesome plants that are beneficial in the production of skin care products. It appears the more research that’s done to the medicinal properties of plants that are common, the more amazing discoveries are made. In short nature is filled with amazing healing power, and it appears as science advances so too does the understanding that plants are valuable to the development of new medicines and skincare products.