Agrimony

In the Middle Ages, agrimony was one of the frequently prescribed medicinal plants. Nowadays it has lost its importance because there are many plants like this, that help with problems of the digestive system and the urinary apparatus, but we can still often find it in tea mixtures for singers and speakers.

Plant description

Everywhere in Northern and Central Europe, partly also in Southern Europe and even in Asia and North America you can find the agrimony. It prefers dry meadows, roadsides and light bushes. The agrimony is a perennial plant that normally grows to a height of about 50 cm, but in exceptional cases it can grow to a height of up to one metre.

An unbranched stem grows from the rootstock, from which the leaves emerge in the lower part. The leaves are pinnate and stand at ground level almost like a rosette. The yellow flowers grow in the upper part of the stem and bloom gradually from June to September from bottom to top.

Characteristics

Scientific name
Agrimonia eupatoria.

Plant family
Rosaceae.

Other names
Church steeples, Sticklewort.

Used plant parts
Flowering herb.

Ingredients
Tanning agents, triterpenes, essential oil, silicic acid, mucilage, flavonoids.

Harvest period
May and June.

Medicinal properties

Main use: Throat.

Healing effects

        • Loss of appetite
        • Diarrhea
        • Biliary and liver disease
        • Indigestion
        • Stomach problems
        • Intestinal problems
        • Bladder trouble
        • Kidney disease
        • Urinary stones
        • Pharyngitis and laryngitis
        • Vocal cord irritation
        • Gingivitis
        • Rheumatism
        • Dropsy
        • Fever

Application methods

        • Orally
        • Topically

Forms of preparation

With the agrimony herb you can make a tea and drink it against the above mentioned problems. For problems in the mouth and throat you can gargle with the tea. Agrimony is also often used in tea mixtures.

 

Agrimony (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Middle English egremoyne, from a conflation of Old English agrimonia and Middle French agremoine (from Old French agremoine, variant of aegremone), both from Late Latin agrimōnia, metathesized from Latin argemōnia (a kind of poppy) (probably by association with ager, agri- (field)), from Ancient Greek ἀργεμώνη (argemṓnē, Papaver argemone, prickly poppy), probably from

...
« Back to Glossary Index