Akarkara

Organic dry Akarkara Seeds (Splinthes Acemella). Macro close up background texture. Top view.

The Akarkara is a mysterious medicinal plant native to the Mediterranean, Arabia and the Caucasus. In Central Europe it is only cultivated.

Its shape is similar to camomile, but it is a pungent tasting plant. The stems grow partly along the ground before they rise into the vertical. Each stem bears a flower with a yellow capitulum and white ray florets. The airy leaves are pinnately notched.

Characteristics

Scientific name
Anacyclus pyrethrum.

Plant family
Asteraceae.

Other names
Pellitory, spanish chamomile, mount Atlas daisy.

Used plant parts
Root & Seed.

Ingredients
Pellitorin, pyrethrin, essential oils, inulin, tanning agents, defensive sugar compound.

Harvest period
Autumn.

Medicinal properties

The akarkara is recommended for its digestive and cleaning effects. It is also appreciated for its help against lung problems, heart problems and stomach problems.

Main use: Digestion.

Healing effects

        • Astringent
        • Digestive
        • Skin irritation
        • Nerve-strengthening
        • Expectorant
        • Heart condition
        • Lung disease
        • Stomach stimulating
        • Mouthwash
        • Anxiety
        • Rheumatism
        • Insomnia
        • Toothache
        • Salivating
        • Bed-wetting
        • Diabetes

Application methods

        • Orally
        • Topically

Forms of preparation

The akarkara root is mostly used as a powder. But also as a normal tea, tincture and in ointments the sharp akarkara can be used.

 

Synonyms:
Pellitory
« Back to Glossary Index