Burnet

Beautiful red flower on green natural background. Macro. Sanguisorba officinalis. Plant close up.

Sanguisorba officinalis

Synonyms:
Di Yu, Garden Burnet,

Great burnet
Sanguisorba officinalis.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Rosales
Family:Rosaceae
Genus:Sanguisorba
Species:
S. officinalis
Binomial name
Sanguisorba officinalis
Synonyms
List
    • Pimpinella officinalis (L.) Lam.
    • Poterium boreale Salisb.
    • Poterium officinale (L.) A.Gray
    • Poterium officinale (L.) F.B.Forbes & Hemsl.
    • Sanguisorba altissima Moench
    • Sanguisorba andersonii G.Don
    • Sanguisorba auriculata Scop.
    • Sanguisorba baicalensis Popl.
    • Sanguisorba bracteosa Besser ex Eichw.
    • Sanguisorba carnea Fisch. ex Link
    • Sanguisorba cernua Besser
    • Sanguisorba cordifolia Opiz
    • Sanguisorba cylindrica Charb.
    • Sanguisorba glandulosa Kom.
    • Sanguisorba hispanica Mill.
    • Sanguisorba komaroviana Nedol.
    • Sanguisorba longa (Kitag.) Kitag.
    • Sanguisorba major Gilib.
    • Sanguisorba media L.
    • Sanguisorba menziesii Rydb.
    • Sanguisorba microcephala C.Presl
    • Sanguisorba montana Jord. ex Boreau
    • Sanguisorba neglecta G.Don
    • Sanguisorba officinalis var. dilutiflora (Kitag.) Liou & C.Y.Li
    • Sanguisorba officinalis subsp. glandulosa (Kom.) Kamelin & Gubanov
    • Sanguisorba officinalis var. globularis (Nakai ex T.Kawamoto) W.Lee
    • Sanguisorba officinalis var. latifoliata Liou & C.Y.Li
    • Sanguisorba officinalis subsp. microcephala (C.Presl) Calder & Roy L.Taylor
    • Sanguisorba officinalis f. pallescens Asai
    • Sanguisorba officinalis f. pilosella (Ohwi) H.Hara
    • Sanguisorba polygama F.Nyl.
    • Sanguisorba praecox Besser ex Rchb.
    • Sanguisorba rubra Schrank
    • Sanguisorba sabauda Mill.
    • Sanguisorba serotina Jord.
    • Sanguisorba taurica Juz.
    • Sanguisorba unsanensis Nakai
The dry fruits contain the achenes which contain the seeds

Sanguisorba officinalis, commonly known as great burnet, is a plant in the family Rosaceae, subfamily Rosoideae. It is native throughout the cooler regions of the Northern Hemisphere in Europe, northern Asia, and northern North America.

It is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 1 m tall, which occurs in grasslands, growing well on grassy banks. It flowers June or July.

Sanguisorba officinalis is an important food plant for the European large blue butterflies Phengaris nausithous and P. teleius.

Burnet (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Middle English burnet, from Old French brunet, brunete (brunette). Doublet of brunette.

Pronunciation

  • (Received Pronunciation) IPA(key): /ˈbɜːnɪt/, /ˈbɜːnət/
  • (General American) IPA(key): /ˈbɚnɪt/, /ˈbɚnət/

Noun

burnet (usually uncountable, plural burnets)

  1. Any of the herbs of genus Sanguisorba (syn. Poterium), including salad burnet (Sanguisorba minor), an herb used in salads and herbal teas.
...
« Back to Glossary Index