Chives

chives, flowers, chive flowers

Everyone knows chives as a spice, but that it is also a medicinal plant is not so well known. We need it most when it sprouts from the ground in spring, because it dispels spring tiredness, cleans the blood and provides us with vitamin C.

Plant description

Chives is a perennial plant. In spring, the chives shoot out of the rootstock within a short time, forming round, hollow stems. These stems can grow up to 30 cm high. Only a few months later, usually in May, some stems grow, which are considerably harder than the others.

The pink-violet flowers then unfold on these stems. The flowers are spherical. After the flowering period, normal stems grow again until the chives retreat into the soil at the beginning of winter.

Characteristics

Scientific name
Allium schoenoprasum.

Other name
Cives.

Parts of plants used
Stem.

Ingredients
Iron, arsenic (small amounts), vitamin C.

Harvest period
March to October.

Medicinal properties

Main use: Blood circulation.

Healing effects

        • Diuretic
        • Cough
        • Inflammation of the stomach
        • High blood pressure
        • Blood-purifying
        • Expectorant
        • Loss of appetite
        • Flatulence
        • Bowel inflammation
        • Spring fever
        • Gout

Application method

        • Orally

Forms of preparation

The chives are best used in the kitchen around the world, because they unfold their strongest healing effects when eaten fresh. Nowadays, chives can be bought cheaply in pots and then left to grow on the windowsill.

A few snippets of it on bread or sprinkled in soup not only taste good, but are also good for your health. A herbal quark with fresh chives is also particularly valuable. You can also eat the flowers, for example in a salad.

 

Chives (Wiktionary)

English

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /t͡ʃaɪvz/
  • Rhymes: -aɪvz

Noun

chives

  1. plural of chive

Verb

chives

  1. Third-person singular simple present indicative form of chive

Spanish

Verb

chives

  1. Informal second-person singular () negative imperative form of chivar.
  2. Informal second-person singular () present subjunctive form of chivar.
...
« Back to Glossary Index