Dill

food, spice, cooking

Dill is mostly well known as a seasoning herb for cucumbers and salads. However, like its brother, the fennel, it has numerous healing properties. Its milk-supporting property is particularly noteworthy. It also relieves flatulence in babies.

Plant Description

The entire plant has a strong dill smell. This is how it can be distinguished from other umbellifers. The stems of the annual dill grow to a height of up to one metre at flowering time. The thread-thin leaves are bluish and delicately double pinnate. The yellow flower umbels are large but airy. and very delicate.

Characteristics

Scientific name
Anethum graveolens.

Plant family
Apiaceae.

Used plant parts
Leaf & seed.

Harvest period
June to September.

Medicinal Properties

Main use: Digestion.

Healing effects

        • Stomach problems
        • Flatulence
        • Breast milk
        • Insomnia
        • Uterus cramps
        • Loss of appetite
        • Hemorrhoids
        • Menstrual cramps
        • Ulcers

Application methods

        • Orally
        • Topically

Forms of Preparation

Tea

Dill seeds can be used as tea or boiled in wine to combat flatulence, stomach cramps and to stimulate milk production. As a mild tea it also helps against flatulence in babies, similar to fennel.

Sitz bath

When used as a sitz bath, the herb helps against uterine cramps, for example in painful menstruation.

Warm Compress

As a warm compress in olive oil, dill helps against ulcers.

Food

However, the most common use of dill is in the kitchen. It is used to season cucumbers, salads and sauces.

 

Synonyms:
Shi Luo Zi, Suva Dana
Dill (Wiktionary)

English

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /dɪɫ/
  • Rhymes: -ɪl

Wikispecies

Etymology 1

From Middle English dile, from Old English dile (dill, anise); from Proto-Germanic *dilja-, of uncertain, probably non-Indo-European origin, possibly a west European substrate.

Cognate with Old Saxon dilli, Dutch dille, Swedish dill, German Dill.

Noun

dill (countable and uncountable, plural dills

...
« Back to Glossary Index