Geranium

macro closeup of hot pink purple white flowers of Pelargonium graveolens citrosum cintronella mosquito repellent sweet scented old fashion rose geranium plant against green leaves background

Pelargonium graveolens

Synonyms:
Tian Shu Kui, Rose Geranium

Pelargonium graveolens
Rose Geranium.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Geraniales
Family:Geraniaceae
Genus:Pelargonium
Species:
P. graveolens
Binomial name
Pelargonium graveolens

Pelargonium graveolens is a Pelargonium species native to the Cape Provinces and the Northern Provinces of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique. It is in the subgenus Pelargonium along with Pelargonium capitatum, Pelargonium crispum, Pelargonium tomentosum and Pelargonium quercifolium.

Geranium (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Ancient Greek γέρανος (géranos, crane), plus the Latin suffix -ium.

Pronunciation

  • Rhymes: -eɪniəm

Noun

geranium (plural geraniums or gerania)

  1. Any flowering plant of the genus Geranium, the cranesbills, of family Geraniaceae.
  2. The common name for flowering plants of the genus Pelargonium.
  3. A bright red color tinted with orange, like that of a scarlet geranium.

Synonyms

  • (Geranium): cranesbill
  • (
...
« Back to Glossary Index