Indian Snakeroot

Rauvolfia serpentina

Synonyms:
Devil Pepper, Sarpagandha

Rauvolfia serpentina
Rauvolfia serpentina 11.JPG
CITES Appendix II (CITES)
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Gentianales
Family:Apocynaceae
Genus:Rauvolfia
Species:
R. serpentina
Binomial name
Rauvolfia serpentina
Synonyms
  • Ophioxylon album Gaertn.
  • Ophioxylon obversum Miq.
  • Ophioxylon salutiferum Salisb.
  • Ophioxylon serpentinum L.
  • Ophioxylon trifoliatum Gaertn.
  • Rauvolfia obversa (Miq.) Baill.
  • Rauvolfia trifoliata (Gaertn.) Baill.

Rauvolfia serpentina, the Indian snakeroot, devil pepper, or serpentine wood, is a species of flower in the milkweed family Apocynaceae. It is native to the Indian subcontinent and East Asia (from India to Indonesia). Rauvolfia is a perennial undershrub widely distributed in India in the sub-Himalayan regions up to 1,000 metres (3,300 ft).

It is the source of the phytochemical, reserpine, which has been used in the treatment of systolic hypertension.

« Back to Glossary Index