Khella

Khella is an old medicinal plant very well documented in Ebers papyrus from ancient Egypt. Its fruit has been used in a lot of treatments and is now taken in food supplement all over the world or also as tea.

Characterisics

Scientific name
Ammi visnaga. 

Other names
Bishop’s wort, toothpick-plant, toothpickweed, bisnaga. 

Used plant parts
Fruit & Seed.

Medicinal properties

Main use: Diuretic.

Healing effects

        • Kidney stones
        • Angina pectoris
        • Asthma
        • Antispasmodic
        • Spastic bronchitis

Application method

        • Orally
  •  
Khella (Wiktionary)

English

Alternative forms

  • kella

Etymology

Borrowed from Arabic خِلَّة(ḵilla).

Noun

khella (uncountable)

  1. The plant Visnaga daucoides (syn. Ammi visnaga).

Synonyms

  • Ammi visnaga; bisnaga, bishop's weed, lesser bishop's weed, toothpick ami, toothpickweed

Derived terms

  • khellin
  • khellol
  • khelloside
...
« Back to Glossary Index