Kiwano

Kiwano fruits on the wooden table with green nature on the background.

Cucumis metuliferus

Synonyms:
Horned Melon, African Cucumber

Horned melon
2015-02-01 Cucumis metuliferus Kiwano anagoria.JPG
Cucumis metuliferus fruit
Fruit in cross section showing green flesh
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Cucurbitales
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Genus:Cucumis
Species:
C. metuliferus
Binomial name
Cucumis metuliferus
Horned Melon, raw
Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Energy183 kJ (44 kcal)
7.56 g
1.26 g
1.78 g
VitaminsQuantity
%DV
Vitamin A equiv.
1%
7 μg
1%
88 μg
Thiamine (B1)
2%
0.025 mg
Riboflavin (B2)
1%
0.015 mg
Niacin (B3)
4%
0.565 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)
4%
0.183 mg
Vitamin B6
5%
0.063 mg
Folate (B9)
1%
3 μg
Vitamin C
6%
5.3 mg
MineralsQuantity
%DV
Calcium
1%
13 mg
Copper
1%
0.020 mg
Iron
9%
1.13 mg
Magnesium
11%
40 mg
Manganese
2%
0.039 mg
Phosphorus
5%
37 mg
Potassium
3%
123 mg
Sodium
0%
2 mg
Zinc
5%
0.48 mg
Other constituentsQuantity
Water88.97 g

Percentages are roughly approximated using US recommendations for adults.
Source: USDA FoodData Central

Cucumis metuliferus, commonly called the African horned cucumber, horned melon, spiked melon, jelly melon, kiwano, or cuke-a-saurus is an annual vine in the cucumber and melon family, Cucurbitaceae. Its fruit has horn-like spines, hence the name "horned melon". The ripe fruit has orange skin and lime green, jelly-like flesh. C. metuliferus is native to Southern Africa. It is found in South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, and Angola.

Kiwano is a traditional food plant in Africa. Along with the Gemsbok cucumber (Acanthosicyos naudinianus) and Tsamma (Citron melon) it is one of the few sources of water during the dry season in the Kalahari Desert. In northern Zimbabwe it is called gaka or gakachika, and is primarily used as a snack or salad, and rarely for decoration. It can be eaten at any stage of ripening, but when overripe, it will burst forcefully to release seeds.

The fruit's taste has been compared to a combination of banana and passionfruit or a combination of banana, cucumber and lime. A small amount of salt or sugar can increase the flavor but the seed content can make eating the fruit less convenient than many common fruits.

Some also eat the peel, which is very rich in vitamin C and dietary fiber.

Kiwano (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

kiwano (plural kiwanos)

  1. A horned melon.

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkiwɑno/, [ˈkiwɑno̞]
  • Rhymes: -iwɑno
  • Syllabification: ki‧wa‧no

Noun

kiwano

  1. horned melon

Declension


Polish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /kʲiˈva.nɔ/

Verb

kiwano

  1. impersonal past of kiwać
...
« Back to Glossary Index