Lesser Galangal

Boesenbergia rotunda or finger root or lesser galangal or chinese ginger herb

Lesser galangal is a relative of ginger, which is native to Asia. There, the lesser galangal is a popular spice or tea and is also used in medicine. It is highly recommended to strengthen the digestion. 

The name “galangal” is used for four different plant species from the ginger family. What they all have in common is that they are pungent and strengthen digestion.

Characteristics

Scientific name
Alpina officinarum.

Other names
Galanga, galangale, laos, and blue ginger.

Used plant part
Rootstock.

Ingredients
Camphor, eugenol, tannic acid.

Harvest period
Autumn.

Medicinal properties

Main use: Digestion.

Healing effects

      • Anti-inflammatory
      • Appetite stimulant
      • Cut indigestion
      • Biliary stimulant
      • Menstruation promoting

Application method

          • Orally

 

Alpinia officinarum
Koeh-156.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Monocots
Clade:Commelinids
Order:Zingiberales
Family:Zingiberaceae
Genus:Alpinia
Species:
A. officinarum
Binomial name
Alpinia officinarum
Synonyms

Languas officinarum (Hance) P.H.Hô

Alpinia officinarum, known as lesser galangal, is a plant in the ginger family, cultivated in Southeast Asia. It originated in China, where its name ultimately derives. It can grow 1.5 to 2 m high, with long leaves and reddish-white flowers. The rhizomes, known as galangal, are valued for their sweet spicy flavor and aromatic scent. These are used throughout Asia in curries and perfumes, and were previously used widely in Europe.[citation needed] They are also used as an herbal remedy.

Lesser Galangal (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

lesser galangal (uncountable)

  1. A plant related to galangal, Alpinia officinarum, with similar uses and flavor
  2. (proscribed) Another related plant with similar uses and flavor, Kaempferia galanga.
  3. (proscribed) Another related plant with similar uses and flavor, Boesenbergia rotunda.
...
« Back to Glossary Index
Previous articleLemon Verbena
Next articleMarshmallow