Magnolia Vine

Schisandra chinensis or five-flavor berry on a branch. Fresh red ripe berries on green leaves in garden.

Schisandra chinensis

Synonyms:
Schisandra, Wu Wei Zi, Five Flavour Berry

Schisandra chinensis
Schisandra sinensis.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Order:Austrobaileyales
Family:Schisandraceae
Genus:Schisandra
Species:
S. chinensis
Binomial name
Schisandra chinensis
Synonyms

Kadsura chinensis Turcz.
Maximowiczia amurensis Rupr.
Maximowiczia chinensis (Turcz.) Rupr.
Maximowiczia japonica (A.Gray) K.Koch
Schisandra chinensis var. leucocarpa P.H.Huang & L.H.Zhuo
Schisandra nigra f. viridicarpa (Y.N.Lee) M.Kim
Schisandra repanda f. viridicarpa (Y.N.Lee) M.Kim
Schisandra japonica (Siebold. & Zucc. ex A. Gray) Hance.
Sphaerostema japonicum A.Gray

Schisandra chinensis (common name: magnolia-vine, Chinese magnolia-vine, schisandra), whose fruit is called magnolia berry or five-flavor-fruit (from Chinese 五味子 wǔwèizi), is a vine plant native to forests of Northern China and the Russian Far East and Korea. Wild varieties of Schisandra chinensis are also found in Japan. It is hardy in USDA Zone 4. The fruits are red berries in dense clusters around 10 centimetres (3.9 in) long.

« Back to Glossary Index