Mimulus

Close-up image of a colourful Monkey Flower.

Erythranthe guttata, Mimulus guttatus

Erythranthe guttata
Mimulus guttatus 5639.JPG
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Lamiales
Family:Phrymaceae
Genus:Erythranthe
Species:
E. guttata
Binomial name
Erythranthe guttata
(Fisch. DC.) G.L.Nesom
Synonyms
  • Mimulus guttatus Fisch. ex DC.
  • Mimulus langsdorffii var. guttatus (Fisch. ex DC.) Jeps.

Erythranthe guttata, with the common names seep monkeyflower and common yellow monkeyflower, is a yellow bee-pollinated annual or perennial plant. It was formerly known as Mimulus guttatus.

Erythranthe guttata is a model organism for biological studies, and in that context is still referred to as Mimulus guttatus. There may be as many as 1000 scientific papers focused on this species. The genome is (as of 2012) being studied in depth.

Mimulus (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From the genus name, translingual Mimulus.

Noun

mimulus (plural mimuluses)

  1. (botany) Any of the genus Mimulus of flowering plants.
...
« Back to Glossary Index
Previous articleHoneysuckle
Next articleRed Chestnut