Musk Yarrow

Musk yarrow is a creeping perennial plant that grows wild in the Italian Alps. It is well known to have a high antioxidant potential and to be a really good natural seasoning and flavoring. Also used to make infusion.

Characteristics

Scientific name
Achillea moschata or Achillea erba-rotta.

Used plant part
Leave and Flower.

Medicinal properties

Main use: Digestion.

Healing effects

        • Loss of appetite
        • Menstrual cramps
        • Digestive disorders

Application method

        • Orally

 

Synonyms:
Simple Leaved Milfoil
« Back to Glossary Index