Sessile Joyweed

This is a perennial herb with prostrate stems, rarely ascending, often rooting at the nodes. Leaves obovate to broadly elliptic, occasionally linear-lanceolate, 1–15 cm long, 0.3–3 cm wide, glabrous to sparsely villous, petioles 1–5 mm long. Flowers in sessile spikes, bract and bracteoles shiny white, 0.7-1.5 mm long, glabrous; sepals equal, 2.5–3 mm long, outer ones 1-nerved or indistinctly 3-nerved t
Synonyms:
Ponnanganni
Categories: Medicinal Plant

Alternanthera sessilis
Alternanthera sessilis in Kadavoor.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Caryophyllales
Family:Amaranthaceae
Genus:Alternanthera
Species:
A. sessilis
Binomial name
Alternanthera sessilis
(L.) R.Br. ex DC.
Synonyms
  • Alternanthera denticulata R. Brown
  • Alternanthera glabra
  • Alternanthera nodiflora R. Brown
  • Gomphrena sessilis L.
  • Illecebrum sessile L.

Alternanthera sessilis is an aquatic plant known by several common names, including Matikaduri (মাতিকাদুৰী) in Assamese, ponnanganni (in Tamil), ponnaganti aaku (in Telugu), honnagone (in Kannada), mukunuwenna (in Sinhala), sessile joyweed and dwarf copperleaf. It is used as a vegetable specially in Sri Lanka and some Asian countries.

« Back to Glossary Index