Virginia Creeper

Solid wall of Green Virginia Creeper, background photo
Categories: Medicinal Plant

Virginia creeper
Virginia creeper Parthenocissus quinquifolia 169.JPG
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Vitales
Family:Vitaceae
Genus:Parthenocissus
Species:
P. quinquefolia
Binomial name
Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Synonyms

Ampelopsis hederacea Ehrh.
Ampelopsis quinquefolia Michx.

Parthenocissus quinquefolia, known as Virginia creeper, Victoria creeper, five-leaved ivy, or five-finger, is a species of flowering vine in the grape family, Vitaceae. It is native to eastern and central North America, from southeastern Canada and the eastern United States west to Manitoba and Utah, and south to eastern Mexico and Guatemala.

« Back to Glossary Index
Previous articleSchisandra
Next articleChicory