Wild Leek

leek, blossom, allium ampeloprasum

When the field is full of wild leek flowers in July and August, it bears beautiful purple spherical flowers. Wild leek is always found in sunny places. Its healing properties are similar to those of garlic and vegetable leek.

Plant description

The wild leek is only rarely found. In July and August the wild leek shoots a long stem on which a spherical violet flower grows. Wild leek mainly bears these flowers, which then form seeds at the end of August. Some subspecies of wild leek have breeding bulbs instead of flowers. These bulbs grow to such a size that it is worth soaking them in vinegar.

Also the vegetable leek, which is a wet winter vegetable in Central Europe, is said to have been bred from the wild leek, as well as the Egyptian leek, also called curry.

Characteristics

Scientific name
Allium ampeloprasum.

Plant family
Liliaceae.

Other name
Broadleaf wild leek.

Used plant parts
Tubers, Flower & Herb (Leaf).

Ingredients
Ascorbic acid, asparagine, potassium, linolenic acid, oxalic acid, pectin, polyphenols, saponins, sulphur, umbelliferone, zinc.

Harvest period – tubers
Late autumn to spring.

Medicinal properties

Main use: Metabolism.

Healing effects

        • Antibacterial
        • Diuretic
        • Antispasmodic
        • Expectorant
        • Sweetener
        • Tonifying
        • Asthma
        • Fever
        • Insect bites
        • Stomach weakness
        • Arteriosclerosis
        • Vaginitis

Application methods

        • Orally
        • Topically

Forms of preparation

The use of wild leek tubers is similar to that of garlic and onions. However, its effect is milder than the garlic effect. It is really good to eat wild leek as vegetable regularly, it is a pure source of youth. The wild leek juice can be used externally and internally. To do this, cut the bulb into small cubes, chop it up and press it through a cloth.

External uses

Against insect bites
It is also possible to slice or mash the tubers of wild leek into a pulp and apply it to insect droppings. Even wasp and bee stings in places that tend to swell do not swell or swell much less and soon stop hurting.

Internal uses

Promotes metabolism
Taken internally regularly, wild leek juice promotes digestion, stimulates the metabolism and prevents arteriosclerosis. Field garlic therefore also indirectly prevents heart attacks and strokes.

Vaginitis
For vaginal inflammation you can try the external application of fresh field garlic juice.

Food
The tubers that grow to between two and six centimetres are the ones that are eaten. Their aroma is mildly garlic-like. They can be eaten raw or cooked, similar to onions or garlic. You can also eat the flowers. However, they are rather dry and are mainly suitable as a sparingly used spice. In any form, the consumption of wild leek stimulates the metabolism and helps against arteriosclerosis. Wild Leek Salt is also famous in cooking.

Cultivation tips

Wild leek is undemanding in terms of soil quality, but it loves full sun. Its flower stalk grows up to two metres high.

 

Wild Leek (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

wild leek (plural wild leeks)

  1. (US) A perennial wild onion native to eastern North America, Allium tricoccum, with a cluster of ovoid bulbs and large oblong elliptical leaves.
  2. A wild onion native to southern Europe and western Asia, cultivated and consequently naturalized in many other places, Allium ampeloprasum.

Synonyms

  • (A. tricoccum): ramp, ramps, spring onion, ramson, wood leek, wild garlic
  • (A. ampeloprasum): broadleaf wild leek

Translations

References

Allium tricoccum
  • Allium tricoccum
...
« Back to Glossary Index