Calêndula is an annual plant that thrives in just about any soil but can typically be located in Europe, Western Asia, and the USA. It belongs to the same family as daisies, chrysanthemums, and ragweed. Its branching stems grow to a height of 30 – 60 cm, and it blooms from early spring until frost. The orange-yellow petals of the flowerheads are used medicinally.

Calêndula

Calendula is known by its botanical name as: Calendula officinalis. It belongs to the Asteraceae (Daisies) family and is known by common names such as: Garden marigold, Poet’s marigold, Calêndula em vaso and many others.

Calendula is probably among the most useful of medicinal herbs. It’s valuable medicinal properties and can be utilised as a culinary herb and for skincare and cosmetic purposes.

Applications

      • Eczema
      • Gastrite
      • Minor burns (including sunburn)
      • Wound healing

Other uses

      • Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, healing, and soothing.
      • Infusion of the petals used as cream for skin cleansing and softening.
      • Taken internally for poor circulation, varicose veins, ulcers colitis, stomach cramps; additionally, headaches, toothache, ague, and skin issues.
      • Said to strengthen and comfort the heart and assist in digestion.
      • For outside use, an oil is produced of the flowers for skin issues and sunburn; used in ointment form to cure acne and fade older scars and for outside sores, cuts, bruises, burns and rashes.
      • Usually combined with chamomile and comfrey to get a soothing ointment in cases of skin problems, burns, cuts, insect bites, stings and bruises.
      • An extract from the leaves is used for tired swollen feet.
      • Flowers used in extract form for a wash for red eye.

Where does Calendula come from?

Calendula is native to Southern Europe across the Mediterranean Sea. It’s been used by ancient Greeks, and has been known to Arabic and Indian civilizations before the Greeks. The botanical name comes from the Latin clandulae or calends significance’through the months’, which was meant to highlight the very long flowering period of this Calêndula.

What are the properties in Calendula?

Calendula is a renowned antiseptic and wound healer. It reduces swellings and bruises, relieves and fixes effects of stings and bites and contaminated websites.

Using Calendula in organic skincare products is like that of Arnica, but it has a much gentler action and the further advantage of wound healing. It may be used on all skin types and in most conditions.

Its traditional uses include: Anti-inflammatory, anti-septic and wound healing applications.

Known active constituents

The petals and pollen comprise triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory) as well as the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the origin of the yellow-orange coloration). The stems and leaves contain other carotenoids, mostly lutein (80 percent ) and zeaxanthin (5 percent ), and beta-carotene. Plant extracts are also widely used by makeup, presumably because of presence of compounds such as saponins, resins and essential oils.

Calendula officinalis is used for treating skin ailments and pain, and as a bactericide, antiseptic and anti inflammatory.

Use of Calendula in organic skincare products

Calendula includes high levels of flavonoids, plant-based antioxidants which protect the body from cell-damaging free radicals. As a consequence of it is a favorite ingredient in organic anti-aging skincare products and moisturisers formulated for sensitive, dry and damaged skin.

 

Artigo anteriorCuidados com a pele seca que realmente funcionam?
Próximo artigoNecessidades especiais de cuidados com a pele dos homens!